Is Pasta Rings In Tomato And Cheese Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme modified romano cheese
  • natural flavor
  • salt, enzyme modified cheddar cheese blend
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese blend
  • +1 more

enzyme modified romano cheese

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Enriched Pasta Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese Blend (Cheddar, Blue And Semi-soft Cheese Blend (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Salt, Citric Acid), Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Grated Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cows Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Romano Cheese (Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Extractive Of Paprika, Beta Carotene

Check Pasta Rings In Tomato And Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyAcidic
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go