Is Pasta Roni Pasta Corkscrew Four Cheese Box - 6 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Whey, Palm Oil, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Monterey Jack and Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Cheddar and Romano Cheeses (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Lactic Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Potassium Phosphate, Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Annato Extract (Color), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Soy Lecithin.

Check Pasta Roni Pasta Corkscrew Four Cheese Box - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pasta Roni Pasta Corkscrew Four Cheese Box - 6 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayMariano'sSmith's

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking