Is Pasta Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • light cream
  • milk
  • light sour cream
  • cheddar cheese

light cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum wheat semolina, canola oil, water, liquid sugar, vinegar, light sour cream (light cream, milk, cultures), sugar, pasteurised whole egg, salt, dijon mustard, vegetable gum (412, 415), garlic purée, modified starch (1450), citrus fibre, acidity regulator (330), herb extract, natural flavour, spice extract, carrot, capsicum, celery, onion, spring onion, cheddar cheese (milk, salt, cultures, non-animal enzymes (rennet, lipase), anticaking agent (460)), parsley

Check Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go