Is PASTA SHELLS IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE MADE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, CARROTS & BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cream
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Pea Protein Isolate), Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Cellulose, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Pasteurized Milk, Carrots, Cream, Corn Starch, Butternut Squash, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid.

Check PASTA SHELLS IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE MADE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, CARROTS & BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PASTA SHELLS IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE MADE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, CARROTS & BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? PASTA SHELLS IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE MADE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, CARROTS & BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE | Spoonful