Is Pasta Sides Chicken Flavor Fettuccine In A Savory Chicken Flavored Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • onion powder, salt, chicken fat, carrots, silicon dioxide
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (durum Flour, Wheat Flour), Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of: Onion Powder, Salt, Chicken Fat, Carrots, Silicon Dioxide (prevents Caking), Potassium Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices, Paprika (for Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Flavor, Parsley, Turmeric (for Color), Monosodium Glutamate, Vitamins And Minerals: Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (iron), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Folic Acid. Contains Wheat.

Check Pasta Sides Chicken Flavor Fettuccine In A Savory Chicken Flavored Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.