Is Pastabilities Organic Out of This World Mac 'N Cheese Family Size, 10 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • dried organic cheddar cheese
  • organic whey
  • organic cheddar cheese powder

organic non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTA (100% ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT FLOUR), ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER {ORGANIC WHEY, DRIED ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), SALT, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE (FOR ANTICAKING)}

Check Pastabilities Organic Out of This World Mac 'N Cheese Family Size, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch