Is PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- cheese culture
- american cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, COLOR ADDED, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (RELEASE AGENT).
Check PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
MildSaltyButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingMeal Prep


