Is PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD ALTERNATIVE, CHEDDAR & PEPPER JACK SHREDS, CHEDDAR & PEPPER JACK SHREDS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk
  • a dried skim milk protein
  • enzyme-modified cheese flavor
  • casein

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY BASE (FILTERED WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN), CASEIN* (A DRIED SKIM MILK PROTEIN), CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, ENZYME-MODIFIED CHEESE FLAVOR* (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, RED BELL PEPPERS, BUTTERFAT*, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), DRIED YEAST, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, FOOD COLOR (CAROTENAL AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE), VITAMIN A PLAMITATE, VITAMIN C, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B6, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), VITAMIN E, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD ALTERNATIVE, CHEDDAR & PEPPER JACK SHREDS, CHEDDAR & PEPPER JACK SHREDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
PepperySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingMeal Prep