Is PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD ALTERNATIVE, CHEDDAR & PEPPER JACK SHREDS, CHEDDAR & PEPPER JACK SHREDS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured milk
- enzyme-modified cheese flavor
- a dried skim milk protein
- casein
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- +5 more
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY BASE (FILTERED WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN), CASEIN* (A DRIED SKIM MILK PROTEIN), CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, ENZYME-MODIFIED CHEESE FLAVOR* (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, RED BELL PEPPERS, BUTTERFAT*, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), DRIED YEAST, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, FOOD COLOR (CAROTENAL AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE), VITAMIN A PLAMITATE, VITAMIN C, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B6, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), VITAMIN E, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD ALTERNATIVE, CHEDDAR & PEPPER JACK SHREDS, CHEDDAR & PEPPER JACK SHREDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD ALTERNATIVE, CHEDDAR & PEPPER JACK SHREDS, CHEDDAR & PEPPER JACK SHREDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
About this product
Cheese · Flake


