Is PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD ALTERNATIVE, CHEDDAR & PEPPER JACK SHREDS, CHEDDAR & PEPPER JACK SHREDS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • +7 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY BASE (FILTERED WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN), CASEIN* (A DRIED SKIM MILK PROTEIN), CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, ENZYME-MODIFIED CHEESE FLAVOR* (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, RED BELL PEPPERS, BUTTERFAT*, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), DRIED YEAST, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, FOOD COLOR (CAROTENAL AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE), VITAMIN A PLAMITATE, VITAMIN C, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B6, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), VITAMIN E, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD ALTERNATIVE, CHEDDAR & PEPPER JACK SHREDS, CHEDDAR & PEPPER JACK SHREDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
PepperySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingMeal Prep