Is PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM ALGINATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ENZYMES, SODIUM CITRATE.

Check PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping