Is Pastries Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salt lactose
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
salt lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raspberry Flavor Filling (Water, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Raspberries, Modified Corn Starch, Cellulose Gel, Citric Acid, Gellan Gum, Salt, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, , Sodium Citrate, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Colored With Red 40 And Blue 1), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barly Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm And Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt Lactose, Monocalcium Phosphate
Check Pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
Natures Path, Toaster Pastries Frosted Berry Strawberry Organic 6 Count, 11 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Slice


