Is Pastries Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raspberry Flavor Filling (Water, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Raspberries, Modified Corn Starch, Cellulose Gel, Citric Acid, Gellan Gum, Salt, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, , Sodium Citrate, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Colored With Red 40 And Blue 1), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barly Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm And Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt Lactose, Monocalcium Phosphate
Check Pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
Natures Path, Toaster Pastries Frosted Berry Strawberry Organic 6 Count, 11 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Slice


