Is Pastry Bites Platter Medium 36-Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • milk &amp
  • carrageenan
  • agar
  • vitamin d3
  • beta carotenevitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • fungal enzyme
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry(Enriched Wheat Flour,{Flour,Niacin,Iron,Ascorbic Acid,Thiaminemononitrate,Riboflavin,Fungal Enzyme,Folicacid},Magarine{Vegetable Oils<Canola/Palm>Water,Sugar,Mono&Diglycerides,Soy Lecithincitricacid,Artificial Flavor,Beta Carotenevitamin A Palmitate,Vitamin D3}Water,Salt,High Fructose Corn Syrup,Modified Cornst-Arch,Sodium Citrate,Potassium Sorbate{Pre-Servative}).If Guave: Guava Puree,Gellangum,Sodium Benzoate Preservative, Locustbean Gum,Xanthan Gum,Carrageenan,Red 40,Yellow 6.If Strawberry:Sodium Benzoate Preservative,Locust Bean Gum,Xasnthan Gum,Ti-Tanium Dioxide,Apple Sauce(Sodium Metabi-Sulfite),Strawberries, Red 40, Blue 1. Ifraspberry: Locust Bean Gum,Raspberries,Red40, Blue 1, Agar. If Cheese: Cream Cheese(Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Carob Beangum)Soybean Oil,Guar Gum,Lactic Acid,Titanium Dioxide,Annatto Color. If Apple: Soy-Bean Oil, Apple Sauce (Sodium Metabisulf-Ites),Apple (Sodium Sulfites), Cinnamon,Spices.

Check Pastry Bites Platter Medium 36-Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go