Is Pat And Stick's Oat Milk Ice Cream Sandwich Vanilla Choc Chip 3 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic oat milk (water, organic oats (8%)) (36%), sugar, wheat flour, coconut oil, vegetable oil, brown sugar, dark chocolate chips (cocoa mass, sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural vanilla flavouring) (9%), glucose, dextrose, tapioca starch, organic vanilla essence and seeds (1%), soy protein, emulsifier (soy lecithin), salt, natural stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, xanthan gum), raising agent (sodium bicarbonate).

Check Pat And Stick's Oat Milk Ice Cream Sandwich Vanilla Choc Chip 3 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go