Is Patagonia Provisions Roasted Garlic Mackerel Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- contains fish
- mackerel
- vitamin b12
- calcium
- vitamin d
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein, Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin K, Niacin, Vitamin B12, Selenium, Mackerel, Organic Olive Oil, Organic Garlic, Salt, Organic Red Pepper. Contains Fish (Mackerel).
Check Patagonia Provisions Roasted Garlic Mackerel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patagonia Provisions Roasted Garlic Mackerel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
About this product
Seafood · Can


