Is Patak's 3 Step Korma Cooking Sauce Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion Pure, Coconut Milk, Cream, Creamed Coconut, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Ginger, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Ground Cashews Nuts, Salt, Lactic Acid, Spice Paste Packet: Water Ground Spices (Coriander, Turmeric, Spices, Paprika, Cumin, Fenugreek, Mustard Powder), Concentrated Tomato Pure, Corn Flour, Desiccated Coconut, Acetic Acid, Dried Onion, Dried Coriander Leaf, Spice Packet: Cinnamon Stick, Star Anise, Green Cardamom, Cloves, Contains: Milk, Cashew Nuts & Mustard, May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Wheat & Oats, This Product Must Be Cooked

Check Patak's 3 Step Korma Cooking Sauce Kit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Patak's 3 Step Korma Cooking Sauce Kit is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsZehrsYour Independent GrocerGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep