Is Patak's 3 Step Korma Cooking Sauce Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion Pure, Coconut Milk, Cream, Creamed Coconut, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Ginger, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Ground Cashews Nuts, Salt, Lactic Acid, Spice Paste Packet: Water Ground Spices (Coriander, Turmeric, Spices, Paprika, Cumin, Fenugreek, Mustard Powder), Concentrated Tomato Pure, Corn Flour, Desiccated Coconut, Acetic Acid, Dried Onion, Dried Coriander Leaf, Spice Packet: Cinnamon Stick, Star Anise, Green Cardamom, Cloves, Contains: Milk, Cashew Nuts & Mustard, May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Wheat & Oats, This Product Must Be Cooked
Check Patak's 3 Step Korma Cooking Sauce Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patak's 3 Step Korma Cooking Sauce Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
Bibigo Korean BBQ Marinade & Cooking Sauce Original -- 16.9 oz
Patak's Korma Curry Simmer Sauce 15 oz
Where to buy
Patak's 3 Step Korma Cooking Sauce Kit is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch, Liquid


