Is Patak's Punjabi Style Tikka Masala Curry Sauce Kit 270g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- single cream
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Concentrated Tomato Paste (7%), Ground Spices (6%) (Spices (2%), Paprika, Cumin, Turmeric, Chilli, Cardamom), Rapeseed Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ) (4.5%), Dried Onion, Concentrated Crushed Tomato (2%), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Salt, Maize Flour, Tamarind, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Paprika Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Dried Coriander Leaf, Cumin Seed, Dried Fenugreek Leaf
Check Patak's Punjabi Style Tikka Masala Curry Sauce Kit 270g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patak's Punjabi Style Tikka Masala Curry Sauce Kit 270g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce
Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato
Where to buy
Patak's Punjabi Style Tikka Masala Curry Sauce Kit 270g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


