Is Pataks Recipe Base Butter Chicken Hot Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 270
- 1422
270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion (9%), Tomato Puree (8%), Vegetable Ghee, Sugar, Cream (3%) (Milk), Modified Maize Starch (1422), Spices (1%), Coriander Leaf , Salt, Flavours, Onion Powder, Ginger, Dried Crushed Red Chilli (0.5%), Garlic Powder, Tamarind, Vegetable Gum (415), Acidity Regulators (270, 260), Butter Flavour (0.1%), Colours (Paprika Oleoresin, 129), Garlic
Check Pataks Recipe Base Butter Chicken Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pataks Recipe Base Butter Chicken Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pataks Recipe Base Butter Chicken Hot is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


