Is Patak's The Original Curry Kit Korma Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- light cream
- 1442
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Korma Sauce (76%) [water, Onion Pur�e, Light Cream (milk), Coconut Cream (5%), Rapeseed Oil, Desiccated Coconut (2.5%), Modified Maize Starch (1442), Sugar, Ginger Pur�e (1%), Garlic Pur�e, Salt, Acidity Regulator (270), Ground Cashew Nuts]. Korma Paste (22%) [water, Ground Spices [coriander (0.9%) Turmeric (0.7%), Spices, Paprika, Cumin (0.3%), Fenugreek, Mustard Powder], Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Concentrated Tomato Pur�e, Salt, Maize Flour, Ginger Pur�e, Garlic Pur�e, Desiccated Coconut (0.4%), Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Dried Onion, Dried Coriander Leaf]; Whole Spices (1.6%) [cinnamon Stick (0.9%), Star Anise (0.4%), Green Cardamom (0.2%), Cloves (0.1%)]. Contains Cashew Nuts, Milk, Mustard May Also Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Patak's The Original Curry Kit Korma against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patak's The Original Curry Kit Korma in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


