Is Patak's The Original Curry Kit Korma Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • light cream
  • 270
  • 1442

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Korma Sauce (76%) [water, Onion Pur�e, Light Cream (milk), Coconut Cream (5%), Rapeseed Oil, Desiccated Coconut (2.5%), Modified Maize Starch (1442), Sugar, Ginger Pur�e (1%), Garlic Pur�e, Salt, Acidity Regulator (270), Ground Cashew Nuts]. Korma Paste (22%) [water, Ground Spices [coriander (0.9%) Turmeric (0.7%), Spices, Paprika, Cumin (0.3%), Fenugreek, Mustard Powder], Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Concentrated Tomato Pur�e, Salt, Maize Flour, Ginger Pur�e, Garlic Pur�e, Desiccated Coconut (0.4%), Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Dried Onion, Dried Coriander Leaf]; Whole Spices (1.6%) [cinnamon Stick (0.9%), Star Anise (0.4%), Green Cardamom (0.2%), Cloves (0.1%)]. Contains Cashew Nuts, Milk, Mustard May Also Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Patak's The Original Curry Kit Korma against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavoryMild
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep