Is Patak's The Original Curry Kit Korma Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 270
  • 1442

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Korma Sauce (76%) [water, Onion Pur�e, Light Cream (milk), Coconut Cream (5%), Rapeseed Oil, Desiccated Coconut (2.5%), Modified Maize Starch (1442), Sugar, Ginger Pur�e (1%), Garlic Pur�e, Salt, Acidity Regulator (270), Ground Cashew Nuts]. Korma Paste (22%) [water, Ground Spices [coriander (0.9%) Turmeric (0.7%), Spices, Paprika, Cumin (0.3%), Fenugreek, Mustard Powder], Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Concentrated Tomato Pur�e, Salt, Maize Flour, Ginger Pur�e, Garlic Pur�e, Desiccated Coconut (0.4%), Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Dried Onion, Dried Coriander Leaf]; Whole Spices (1.6%) [cinnamon Stick (0.9%), Star Anise (0.4%), Green Cardamom (0.2%), Cloves (0.1%)]. Contains Cashew Nuts, Milk, Mustard May Also Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Patak's The Original Curry Kit Korma against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavoryMild
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep