Is Patak's Tikka Masala Curry Meal Kit 313g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion Purée, Single Cream (9%) (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Tomato Paste (7%), Tomatoes (5%) [contains Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Ground Spices (4%) (Turmeric, Paprika, Cumin, Spices), Sugar, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Salt, Tamarind Pulp [Water, Tamarind, Salt, Acid (Acetic Acid)], Modified Maize Starch, Whole Spices (1%) [Cumin Seeds, Dried Red Chilli, Green Cardamom, Dried Bay Leaves, Dried Fenugreek Leaf], Maize Flour, Acids (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Cumin Seed, Dried Coriander Leaf, Mustard Powder .

Check Patak's Tikka Masala Curry Meal Kit 313g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Patak's Tikka Masala Curry Meal Kit 313g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep