Is Pate with camembert and topped with cranberry jelly Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • colour carminic acid
  • pork gelatine
  • pork both
  • pork liver
  • pork fat
  • pork liver pate
  • dextrose
  • lurmeg ginger dextrose

colour carminic acid

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK LIVER PATE (90%) [PORK FAT (30%), PORK LIVER (29%),Pork Both (Wate,Pork Fat), DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (6%) (Canberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, CAMEMBERT (6%) (Milk), Cream (Milk), Rice Flou, Nitite Salt Salt, Presenative Sdium Nitrte), Sugar, Dried Onion, Semi-Dried Tomatoes, Black Pepper, lurmeg Ginger Dextrose, Cinamon), CRANBERRY TOPPING (10%) (Water,Dried Sweetened Canberries (Cranberrie, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Pork Gelatine, Thideners Agar, Carageenan; Dextrose, Colour Carminic Acid).

Check Pate with camembert and topped with cranberry jelly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing