Is Paterson's Scottish Cream Jam Shortbread Thistle Rounds Scottish Cream Shortbread With Arran Strawberry Jam, Scottish Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • double cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN), STRAWBERRY JAM (20%)(FRUCTOSE, GLYCERIN, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, ACIDITY REGULATORS (SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID), GELLING AGENT (PECTIN), COLOURS (ANTHOCYANIN, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), NATURAL FLAVOURING), RAPESEED OIL, SUGAR, DOUBLE CREAM (3%)(MILK), BUTTER (MILK), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOURING.

Check Paterson's Scottish Cream Jam Shortbread Thistle Rounds Scottish Cream Shortbread With Arran Strawberry Jam, Scottish Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeDrinking