Is Paterson's Scottish Cream Jam Shortbread Thistle Rounds Scottish Cream Shortbread With Arran Strawberry Jam, Scottish Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium carbonate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN), STRAWBERRY JAM (20%)(FRUCTOSE, GLYCERIN, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, ACIDITY REGULATORS (SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID), GELLING AGENT (PECTIN), COLOURS (ANTHOCYANIN, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), NATURAL FLAVOURING), RAPESEED OIL, SUGAR, DOUBLE CREAM (3%)(MILK), BUTTER (MILK), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOURING.

Check Paterson's Scottish Cream Jam Shortbread Thistle Rounds Scottish Cream Shortbread With Arran Strawberry Jam, Scottish Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeDrinking