Is Paul Newman's Own Classic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy flavor with a balanced acidity and a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, toss grain bowls, brighten roasted vegetables, or serve as a dip. Reviewers cite consistent taste and convenience of the bottle, while some mention preferences regarding acidity level, sweetness, and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil, Olive Oil (13.6%), White Vinegar, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Colour (1504)], Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (260), Spices], Sugar, Salt, Lemon Concentrate, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, Garlic, Onion, Garlic Flavour, Emulsifier (433). May contain Peanuts. Bottle Cap Seal.

Check Paul Newman's Own Classic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicGarlickySavory
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping
Vegan? Paul Newman's Own Classic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing | Spoonful