Is Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto With Jalapenos - 12 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • sharp cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This creamy, spreadable cheese delivers a peppery heat and tangy flavor, with a smooth texture occasionally showing small flecks. Commonly also used on crackers, sandwiches, vegetables, and party platters for everyday snacking, reviewers note its noticeably bold spiciness and versatility, while some mention the heat can be stronger than anticipated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Anticake (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality)), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean, And Guar Gums)), Pimentos, Jalapenos (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Onions, Novagard (Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Chloride, Nisin Preparation, Egg White Lysozyme), Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Anticake (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Potassium Sorbate

Check Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto With Jalapenos - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto With Jalapenos - 12 Oz is available at 9 retailers

Central MarketFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking