Is Paynes Army & Navy 1Kg Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable carbon
  • natural flavours

vegetable carbon

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural Flavours (Aniseed, Paregoric), Flavouring, Liquorice Extract, Colour (Vegetable Carbon), Allergy Advice: May Contain Soya And Milk

Check Paynes Army & Navy 1Kg Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Paynes Army & Navy 1Kg Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go