Is PBCo. Protein Banana Bread - 340g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • natural banana flavour
  • calcium phosphate
  • glucono delta-lactone

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lupin Flour, Almond Meal, Natural Sweetener (Xylitol, Stevia Leaf Extract), Rice Protein, Kibbled Sunflower, Coconut, Egg White Powder, Raising Agents (Glucono Delta-lactone, Sodium Bicoarbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Vanilla Bean Powder, Mixed Spices, Natural Banana Flavour, Salt

Check PBCo. Protein Banana Bread - 340g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PBCo. Protein Banana Bread - 340g is available at 1 retailer

Gf Pantry

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingBaking