Is PC Barbecue Sauce, Smokin' Stampede, 500ml/16.9 fl. oz., {Imported from Canada} Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, moderately sweet barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy texture, commonly used as a grilling glaze, dipping sauce, or marinade for meats and vegetables; customers praise its pronounced smoke flavor, convenient pour bottle, and versatility while noting some find it slightly sweet for traditional BBQ profiles, and note good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES (CONTAIN CHIPOTLE PEPPERS), BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOURS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOUR, COFFEE, BEER (MADE FROM MALTED BARLEY), TAMARIND EXTRACT, BOURBON, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check PC Barbecue Sauce, Smokin' Stampede, 500ml/16.9 fl. oz., {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PC Barbecue Sauce, Smokin' Stampede, 500ml/16.9 fl. oz., {Imported from Canada} is available at 9 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySpicy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping