Is Pea protein isolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pea Protein Isolate, Natural Flavouring, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides from Stevia). ALLERGY ADVICE: May contain milk, soya, cereals containing gluten, mustard, sesame seeds, sulphur dioxide and sulphites. En Ko Sal: Fett 0.30 mit PRO schlie übers abwe Leben FR: IS Alimen protéine de Stevi contenan l'anhydric VEGETAL J/kcal 16 Glucides 4 NUTRITION Energy kJ/kcal PER 100 g 1611/381 PER 30 g SERVING 483/114 5.5 g 1.7 g Fat (
Check Pea protein isolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pea protein isolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
About this product
Supplement · Powder


