Is Peach Flavoured Lemonade Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cochineal
- natural flavour
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, CONCENTRATED FRUIT JUICES (LEMON, PEACH), NATURAL FLAVOUR, COCHINEAL, CONCENTRATED PURPLE CARROT JUICE (FOR COLOUR).
Check Peach Flavoured Lemonade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peach Flavoured Lemonade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simply Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
Simply Non GMO All Natural Raspberry Lemonade Raspberry, 52 fl oz Bottle
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle
Where to buy
Peach Flavoured Lemonade is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


