Is PEACH Frozen Dairy Dessert Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- raw milk
- anhydrous milk fat
- sweetened condensed milk
- skim milk powder
- milk powder
- whey powder
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- cocoa butter alternatives chocolate products
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
drinking water, cocoa butter alternatives chocolate products (refined vegetable oil (coconut oil, palm oil, sunflower seed oil), whey powder, white granulated sugar, milk powder, skim milk powder, phospholipid, artificial flavor), white granulated sugar, milk powder (skim milk powder), sweetened condensed milk (raw milk, white granulated sugar, anhydrous milk fat, milk powder, lactose), vegetable oil (coconut oil, cocoa butter alternatives chocolate products (vegetable oil, palm oil, sunflower seed oil), white granulated sugar, whey powder, lactose, cocoa butter, cocoa butter alternatives, phospholipid, chemical extract, paprika red, artificial flavor), hydroxypropyl distarch phosphate, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, guar gum, tamarind polysaccharide gum, xanthan gum, carob bean gum, artificial flavor
Check PEACH Frozen Dairy Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEACH Frozen Dairy Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Pint, Container, Spreadable


