Is PEACH Frozen Dairy Dessert Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

drinking water, cocoa butter alternatives chocolate products (refined vegetable oil (coconut oil, palm oil, sunflower seed oil), whey powder, white granulated sugar, milk powder, skim milk powder, phospholipid, artificial flavor), white granulated sugar, milk powder (skim milk powder), sweetened condensed milk (raw milk, white granulated sugar, anhydrous milk fat, milk powder, lactose), vegetable oil (coconut oil, cocoa butter alternatives chocolate products (vegetable oil, palm oil, sunflower seed oil), white granulated sugar, whey powder, lactose, cocoa butter, cocoa butter alternatives, phospholipid, chemical extract, paprika red, artificial flavor), hydroxypropyl distarch phosphate, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, guar gum, tamarind polysaccharide gum, xanthan gum, carob bean gum, artificial flavor

Check PEACH Frozen Dairy Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Pint, Container, Spreadable

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolate
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertTopping