Is PEACH-KIWI AND CANTALUPE MELON FLAVOR ICE CREAM, PEACH-KIWI AND CANTALUPE MELON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk proteins
  • lactose
  • rehydrated skimmed milk
  • natural flavorings
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, WATER, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CANTALUPO MELON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, PEACH JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, KIWI JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, COCONUT OIL, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTOSE AND MILK PROTEINS, EMULSIFIER: LOCUST BEAN GUM AND MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, ACID: CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, THICKENER. GUAR GUM, PECTINS, FLAVORINGS, COLOUR: CURCUMIN, COPPER COMPLEXES OF CHLOROPHYLLS, CHLOROPHYLLINS, CAROTENES.

Check PEACH-KIWI AND CANTALUPE MELON FLAVOR ICE CREAM, PEACH-KIWI AND CANTALUPE MELON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking