Is PEACH-KIWI AND CANTALUPE MELON FLAVOR ICE CREAM, PEACH-KIWI AND CANTALUPE MELON Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk proteins
  • rehydrated skimmed milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, WATER, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CANTALUPO MELON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, PEACH JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, KIWI JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, COCONUT OIL, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTOSE AND MILK PROTEINS, EMULSIFIER: LOCUST BEAN GUM AND MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, ACID: CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, THICKENER. GUAR GUM, PECTINS, FLAVORINGS, COLOUR: CURCUMIN, COPPER COMPLEXES OF CHLOROPHYLLS, CHLOROPHYLLINS, CAROTENES.

Check PEACH-KIWI AND CANTALUPE MELON FLAVOR ICE CREAM, PEACH-KIWI AND CANTALUPE MELON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking