Is PEACH-KIWI AND CANTALUPE MELON FLAVOR ICE CREAM, PEACH-KIWI AND CANTALUPE MELON Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, WATER, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CANTALUPO MELON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, PEACH JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, KIWI JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, COCONUT OIL, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTOSE AND MILK PROTEINS, EMULSIFIER: LOCUST BEAN GUM AND MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, ACID: CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, THICKENER. GUAR GUM, PECTINS, FLAVORINGS, COLOUR: CURCUMIN, COPPER COMPLEXES OF CHLOROPHYLLS, CHLOROPHYLLINS, CAROTENES.
Check PEACH-KIWI AND CANTALUPE MELON FLAVOR ICE CREAM, PEACH-KIWI AND CANTALUPE MELON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEACH-KIWI AND CANTALUPE MELON FLAVOR ICE CREAM, PEACH-KIWI AND CANTALUPE MELON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


