Is peach rings Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • les articles en gelatine sont fabriques avec de la gelatine bovine casher et halal
  • gelatine de boeuf
  • gelatin items are made with bovine gelatin that is kosher
  • beef gelatin
  • all items are proudly made in canada with natural and artificial flavours and artificial colours
  • natural and artificial flavour

les articles en gelatine sont fabriques avec de la gelatine bovine casher et halal

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (Corn syrup, Sugar), Water, Beef gelatin, Citric acid, Potassium citrate, Natural and artificial flavour, Allura red, Brilliant blue FCF, Tartrazine, Fumaric acid, Malic acid, • All Items are made in a peanut and gluten free facility that is SQF certified, Kosher and Halal certified, low in sodium and fat free, • Gelatin items are made with bovine gelatin that is Kosher and Halal, • Starch items are vegan friendly, • All items are Proudly Made in Canada with Natural and Artificial Flavours and Artificial Colours, Ingrédients: Sucres (sirop de maïs, sucre), eau, gélatine de boeuf, acide citrique, citrate de potassium, arômes naturels et artificiels, rouge allura, rouge allura, rouge allura, acide fumarique, acide malique, • Tous les articles sont fabriqués dans un établissement sans arachides et sans gluten qui est certifié SQF, certifié casher et halal, faible en sodium et sans gras, • Les articles en gélatine sont fabriqués avec de la gélatine bovine casher et halal, • Les articles en amidon sont compatibles avec les végétaliens, Tous les articles sont fièrement fabriqués au Canada avec des Made in Canada from Domestic and Imported Ingrediento STORE IN A COOL AND DEM

Check peach rings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go