Is PEACH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- enzyme
- monocalcium phosphate
- +8 more
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGG, WATER, DRIED PEACHES (PEACHES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFUR DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), PEACHES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE AS COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, HONEY, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTYLIC OLEATE, ENZYME, CITRIC ACID, CARNUBA WAX, XANTHAN GUM, CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY FLOUR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ALPHA TOCOPHEROLS AS PRESERVATIVE.
Check PEACH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEACH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Body Armor Lyte Sports Drink, Low Calorie, Peach Mango
Peach Vibe Sparkling White Peach
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Country Peach Passion 20 Count - 1.4 Oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Peach, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Cookie · Bar


