Is PEACHES AND PEARS IN NATURALLY FLAVORED BLACK CHERRY GEL, BLACK CHERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural cherry flavor
- sucrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Fruit (Peaches, Pears), Sugar, Gum Blend (Carrageenan, Sucrose, Locust Bean Gum), Apple Juice, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color), Adipic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Cherry Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Artificial Color (Yellow 6), Cochineal Extract (Color), Calcium Chloride
Check PEACHES AND PEARS IN NATURALLY FLAVORED BLACK CHERRY GEL, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEACHES AND PEARS IN NATURALLY FLAVORED BLACK CHERRY GEL, BLACK CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Where to buy
PEACHES AND PEARS IN NATURALLY FLAVORED BLACK CHERRY GEL, BLACK CHERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Spreadable


