Is PEANUT BUTTER BLEND TRAIL MIX Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, HONEY, PEANUT OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), M&M'S* MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, MILK FAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, GUM ACACIA, COLORING [INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE], DEXTRIN), REESE'S PIECES CANDY (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE], CARNAUBA WAX, RESINOUS GLAZE, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY), PEANUT OIL, SALT.
Check PEANUT BUTTER BLEND TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER BLEND TRAIL MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


