Is PEANUT BUTTER CANDY EGGS IN A CRUNCHY SHELL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dextrose
  • lecithin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These peanut butter eggs are delicious candies that are coated with a crunchy candy shell. They are filled with creamy peanut butter, making them a perfect addition to cakes and Easter baskets. The bright colors of these candies add a festive touch to any occasion. Both kids and adults enjoy these candies, as people say they are packaged well and make for a delightful treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR; PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS; HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL); CORN SYRUP; DEXTROSE; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE; BLUE 2 LAKE; RED 40 LAKE; BLUE 1 LAKE); PALM KERNEL OIL; CARNAUBA WAX; SALT; CORNSTARCH; LECITHIN (SOY); MODIFIED CORNSTARCH; CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE; VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR); MILK.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CANDY EGGS IN A CRUNCHY SHELL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go