Is PEANUT BUTTER CANDY EGGS IN A CRUNCHY SHELL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These peanut butter eggs are delicious candies that are coated with a crunchy candy shell. They are filled with creamy peanut butter, making them a perfect addition to cakes and Easter baskets. The bright colors of these candies add a festive touch to any occasion. Both kids and adults enjoy these candies, as people say they are packaged well and make for a delightful treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR; PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS; HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL); CORN SYRUP; DEXTROSE; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE; BLUE 2 LAKE; RED 40 LAKE; BLUE 1 LAKE); PALM KERNEL OIL; CARNAUBA WAX; SALT; CORNSTARCH; LECITHIN (SOY); MODIFIED CORNSTARCH; CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE; VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR); MILK.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CANDY EGGS IN A CRUNCHY SHELL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go