Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP CHEWY PROTEIN BARS DIPPED IN A DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin - an emulsifier
  • soybean oil
  • isolated soy proteins

soy lecithin - an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isolated Soy Proteins (Contains Tapioca Starch, Salt), Peanuts, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Salt), Fructooligosaccharides, Peanut Butter, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Salt, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Chicory Root Inulin, Canola, Soybean Oil, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Wheat Flakes, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Salt, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Almonds, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract, Natural Flavor, Isolated Soy Proteins (Contains Tapioca Starch, Salt), Natural Flavor

Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP CHEWY PROTEIN BARS DIPPED IN A DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP CHEWY PROTEIN BARS DIPPED IN A DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go