Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED HIGH PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • non-fat dry milk
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory-sweet profile with occasional sweet-studded bursts; chewy, slightly crumbly texture with soft morsels throughout. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, pre- or post-exercise bite, or packed for travel. Reviewers note satisfying flavor, variable sweetness, and dense chewiness; packaging convenience and perceived value are frequently mentioned across multiple purchase channels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Vegetable Glycerin, Maltitol Syrup, Sunflower Oil Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Fiber, Non-fat Dry Milk, Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Cream, Salt, Erythritol, Stevia Leaf Extract

Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED HIGH PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED HIGH PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 2 retailers

TargetHy-Vee

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go