Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • organic nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy bars deliver a pronounced peanut butter and chocolate chip flavor with pockets of melty chocolate and occasional crispness. Commonly used as a portable snack for lunches, commuting, or quick energy between activities. Reviewers frequently mention consistent chewiness, satisfying taste, convenient single-serve packaging, and uneven chip distribution, widely enjoyed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Granola (Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Organic Agave Nectar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, Organic Honey, Organic Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier]), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Peanuts, Organic Crisp Brown Rice (Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Peanut Butter (Organic Dry Roasted Peanuts, Organic Expeller Pressed Palm Oil, Salt), Organic Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier]), Organic Honey, Organic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Dried Coconut

Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go