Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CRUNCH FLAVORED NUTRITION BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CRUNCH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTERFAT), BROWN RICE SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), TAPIOCA SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, GLYCERINE, MALTODEXTRIN, PEANUTS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL WITH TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TAPIOCA SOLIDS, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES SESAME OIL), TAPIOCA STARCH, CASEIN, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), FRUCTOSE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, RICE BRAN, HONEY, COCOA, SALT, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, GROUND ALMONDS.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CRUNCH FLAVORED NUTRITION BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast