Is Peanut Butter & Chocolate Snack Mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
roasted peanuts (peanuts, canola oil, salt), milk chocolate chip (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, unsweetenec chocolate, soy lecithin [an emulsifier], natural vanilla extract), peanut butter cups (sugar, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, whole milk powder, palm kernel oil, partially defatted peanut flour, nonfat dry milk, peanuts, salt, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract), double dipped chocolate peanuts (milk chocolate [sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor. whole milk powder, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), salt, vanilla], roastec peanuts [peanuts, corn oll]). allergy information: contains peanuts, milk and soy packed in a facility that processes on shared equipment with tree nuts, wheat and egg. net wt. 16oz (454g)
Check Peanut Butter & Chocolate Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peanut Butter & Chocolate Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


